Print View

Your printed page will look something like this.

http://www.dgs.org/awards/

Awards

Outstanding Service Award

Instituted in 1970 to recognize members who have gone above and beyond in their service to the Dallas Geological Society.

  • Jerry L. Nelms, 1970
  • Dr. Richard Jodry, 1975
  • Dr. Robert J. Cordell, 1975
  • Lewis S. "Stan" Pittman, 1976
  • Charles F. Dodge III, 1977
  • James A. Gibbs, 1978
  • Donald Hook, 1978
  • Sheryl Wood, 1979
  • David E. Eby, 1980
  • W.T. Rothwell Jr., 1980
  • Robert J. Nass, 1981
  • Dean Pogue, 1982
  • Ralf Kittenbacher, 1982
  • Valary L. Schulz, 1983
  • Virgil Whitesides, 1983
  • David Shanabrook, 1984
  • Donald Gifford, 1985
  • Tom Mairs, 1985
  • Ivar Zemmels, 1986
  • Earle Stephen Porter, 1987
  • Robert McReynolds, 1989
  • Dwight E. "Skip" Roberts, 1989
  • Dr. Diane Bohlcke, 1990
  • Robert T. Clark, 1991
  • Peggy Lou Kirkland, 1991
  • Dwight E. "Skip" Roberts, 1991
  • Edward D. Dowd, 1993
  • Nancy L. Hall, 1993
  • Joseph R. Davis, 1994
  • Dallas D. Dupre IV, 1994
  • Richard G. Green, 1994
  • R. Leo Newport, 1994
  • Dean Thomas, 1994
  • Elaine Travers, 1995
  • William T. Crowder Jr., 1996
  • Rebecca L. Dodge, 1996
  • Wayne A. Mudd, 1996
  • Robert Lee Cash, 1997
  • Paul Buerhle, 1997
  • Joe Maulsby, 1997
  • Michael Dollins, 1998
  • Ken Nemeth, 1998
  • Dale Reese, 1999
  • Steve Rowley, 1999
  • Charlotte Klenk, 2000
  • Patty Holyfield, 2000
  • Eric Nelson, 2001
  • Mark Rainer, 2001
  • Bob Cannon, 2002
  • Pat Gratton, 2002
  • Barbara Kearney, 2002
  • Ta Li, 2003
  • Bob Webster, 2003
  • Hugh Peace, 2004
  • Mark Wilson, 2003
  • Doug Esler, 2005
  • Bob Hough, 2006
  • Rob Hull, 2007
  • Mark Rainer, 2007
  • Doug Essler, 2008
  • Tim Hebden, 2008
  • Keith Sprague, 2009
  • Patty Abney, 2010
  • David McDonald, 2010
  • Sirman Hollabaugh, 2011
  • Ta Li, 2012
  • Robert Webster, 2013
  • Patrick Lowry, 2013
  • Vince Smith, 2014
  • Phillip Braithwaite, 2015
  • Joe Bauman, 2016
  • Natalie Givens, 2017
  • Chris Mace, 2017
  • Shannon Osterhout, 2017

Lifetime Service Award

  • Patrick Gratton, 2012

Research and Publication Award

Instituted in 1977 to recognize members' published contributions to the geological sciences.

  • Dr. Roger E. Denison, 1977
  • Dr. Richard Moiola, 1978
  • Dr. Robert J. Cordell, 1980
  • Dr. Douglas Kirkland, 1984
  • Ronal L. Grubbs, 1993
  • Duncan T. MacKenzie, 1993
  • Robert Webster, 1994
  • Paul N. Dolliver, 1996
  • Charles F. Dodge III, 1998
  • Lewis S. "Stan" Pittman, 1999
  • James A. Gibbs, 2000
  • Robert M. Hough, 2001
  • Bob Cannon, 2002
  • Naresh Kumar, 2005
  • Dean C. Hamilton, 2008

Professional Service Award

Instituted in 1980 to recognize members involved in projects that promoted professional service to the Dallage Geological Society, the petroleum industry, and other geological professions.

  • William J. Hilseweck, 1980
  • Stephen Collins (Post.), 1982
  • Charles Martin, 1983
  • John Slover, 1984
  • James A. Gibbs, 1985
  • Rodger Denison, 1986
  • Mark A. Osten, 1987
  • James A. Mulligan III, 1988
  • Jon G. Rinehard, 1990
  • Charles F. Dodge III, 1991
  • Patrick J. F. Gratton, 1992
  • Valary L. Schulz, 1992
  • Richard T. Petrus, 1992
  • Robert W. Richter, 1993
  • Anthony V. Messineo, 1996
  • Ellsworth Vachon, 1997
  • Patty Holyfield, 1997
  • Mark Rainer, 1998
  • Tom Mairs, 1998
  • George Willis, 2000
  • Wiliam LaRoche, 2001
  • Rich Green, 2001
  • Lewis S. "Stan" Pittman, 2002
  • Duncan McKenzie, 2002
  • Elain Travers, 2002
  • William Crowder, 2002
  • Diane Brownlee, 2003
  • Janok Bhattacharya, 2004
  • Creties Jenkins, 2005
  • Barbara Kearney, 2007
  • Hugh W. Peace, 2008
  • Will Sass, 2011
  • Robert Webster, 2011
  • Terry O'Hare, 2014
  • Joe Davis, 2015
  • Terry O'Hare, 2016
  • David Shiels, 2017

Public Service Award

Instituted in 1981 to recognize members active in public service to promote the geological sciences.

  • John D. Wisenbaker, 1981
  • Patrick J. F. Gratton, 1985
  • Dr. James E. Brooks, 1990
  • Jon B. Norman, 1992
  • James H. Henderson, 1993
  • Robert E. Webster, 1994
  • Martin W. Vernon, 1994
  • Dr. Hilary Clement Olson, 1995
  • Dr. Charles F. Dodge III, 1996
  • Lewis S. "Stan" Pittman, 1996
  • Dwight E. Roberts, 1996
  • Valary L. Schulz, 1996
  • Marsha J. Ward, 1996
  • Paul Buerhle, 1998
  • James A. Gibbs, 2000
  • William Crowder, 2002
  • Rich Green, 2002
  • Sam Limerick, 2002
  • Gloria Eisenstadt,  2008
  • Ta Li, 2008
  • David Martineau, 2013
  • Louis Jacobs, 2014
  • Matt Hornbach, 2015
  • Mandi Guerrero, 2016

Honorary Life Members

  • Fred Agnich
  • Claude Albritton
  • Edward Anderson
  • John L. Arps
  • Dan Boone
  • Herbert Bradfield
  • Paul Buehrle
  • John Chapman
  • Jane Hughes Christian
  • John Clark
  • William W. Clawson
  • John Clayton
  • Mark A. Clement
  • Doug M Collingwood
  • Robert J. Cordell
  • Henry C. Cortes
  • Everette L. DeGolyer
  • Charles F. Dodge III
  • John (Jack) Dunlap
  • Elizabeth Baker Elliott
  • Robert L. Foree, Jr.
  • Paul W. Foster
  • Melvin M. Garrett
  • James A. Gibbs
  • Donald C. Gifford
  • Cecil Green
  • Dilworth S. Hager
  • W. Dow Hamm
  • Edward Hard
  • Edward Hazlewood
  • Edward Heath +
  • Francis E. Heath+
  • William Heroy, Sr. +
  • William Heroy, Jr +
  • Robert T. Hill
  • William J. Hilseweck
  • Jerome J. C. Ingles
  • Phillip Jennings
  • Michael R. (Dick) Jodry
  • J. C. (Doc) Karcher
  • Barbara Kearney
  • Martin Kelsey
  • Peggy Lou Kirkland
  • Edgar Krause
  • Frederick H. LaHee
  • Joseph Lea
  • Ross Ley
  • John T. Longsdale
  • Thomas Mairs
  • Robert McClure
  • Eugene McDermott
  • Paul McFarland
  • Russell McFarland
  • Duncan McNaughton
  • Lewis W. McNaughton
  • William Meyer
  • Gilbert P. Moore
  • Henry Morgan, Jr.
  • Jerry Nelms
  • Henry Nelson
  • George Norton
  • Victor Oppenheim
  • Leonard Orynski
  • Sydney Paclard
  • Lewis S. (Stan) Pittman
  • Phil Porter
  • Wallace Ralston
  • Robert Rettger
  • Edyth C. Risley
  • C.B. Roach
  • Dr. Elis W. Shuler
  • Fred (Ted) Shephard
  • John (Jack) Sistrunk
  • John D. Slover
  • Norman C. Smith
  • Ann Marie Stanley
  • Raymond A. Stehr
  • Sheridan Thompson
  • Howard Tygrett
  • Joseph E. Umbley
  • Martin W. Vernon
  • Robert Webster
  • Oscar Wilhelm
  • Lila A. Williams
  • Joseph Wilson
  • John Wisenbaker
  • W. E. (Comanche Bill) Wrather