Skip to main content

Outstanding Service Award

Instituted in 1970 to recognize members who have gone above and beyond in their service to the Dallas Geological Society.

  • Jerry L. Nelms, 1970
  • Dr. Richard Jodry, 1975
  • Dr. Robert J. Cordell, 1975
  • Lewis S. "Stan" Pittman, 1976
  • Charles F. Dodge III, 1977
  • James A. Gibbs, 1978
  • Donald Hook, 1978
  • Sheryl Wood, 1979
  • David E. Eby, 1980
  • W.T. Rothwell Jr., 1980
  • Robert J. Nass, 1981
  • Dean Pogue, 1982
  • Ralf Kittenbacher, 1982
  • Valary L. Schulz, 1983
  • Virgil Whitesides, 1983
  • David Shanabrook, 1984
  • Donald Gifford, 1985
  • Tom Mairs, 1985
  • Ivar Zemmels, 1986
  • Earle Stephen Porter, 1987
  • Robert McReynolds, 1989
  • Dwight E. "Skip" Roberts, 1989
  • Dr. Diane Bohlcke, 1990
  • Robert T. Clark, 1991
  • Peggy Lou Kirkland, 1991
  • Dwight E. "Skip" Roberts, 1991
  • Edward D. Dowd, 1993
  • Nancy L. Hall, 1993
  • Joseph R. Davis, 1994
  • Dallas D. Dupre IV, 1994
  • Richard G. Green, 1994
  • R. Leo Newport, 1994
  • Dean Thomas, 1994
  • Elaine Travers, 1995
  • William T. Crowder Jr., 1996
  • Rebecca L. Dodge, 1996
  • Wayne A. Mudd, 1996
  • Robert Lee Cash, 1997
  • Paul Buerhle, 1997
  • Joe Maulsby, 1997
  • Michael Dollins, 1998
  • Ken Nemeth, 1998
  • Dale Reese, 1999
  • Steve Rowley, 1999
  • Charlotte Klenk, 2000
  • Patty Holyfield, 2000
  • Eric Nelson, 2001
  • Mark Rainer, 2001
  • Bob Cannon, 2002
  • Pat Gratton, 2002
  • Barbara Kearney, 2002
  • Ta Li, 2003
  • Bob Webster, 2003
  • Hugh Peace, 2004
  • Mark Wilson, 2003
  • Doug Esler, 2005
  • Bob Hough, 2006
  • Phillip Braithwaite, 2015

Research and Publication Award

Instituted in 1977 to recognize members' published contributions to the geological sciences.

  • Dr. Roger E. Denison, 1977
  • Dr. Richard Moiola, 1978
  • Dr. Robert J. Cordell, 1980
  • Dr. Douglas Kirkland, 1984
  • Ronal L. Grubbs, 1993
  • Duncan T. MacKenzie, 1993
  • Paul N. Dolliver, 1996
  • Charles F. Dodge III, 1998
  • Lewis S. "Stan" Pittman, 1999
  • James A. Gibbs, 2000
  • Robert M. Hough, 2001
  • Bob Cannon, 2002
  • Naresh Kumar, 2005

Professional Service Award

Instituted in 1980 to recognize members involved in projects that promoted professional service to the Dallage Geological Society, the petroleum industry, and other geological professions.

  • William J. Hilseweck, 1980
  • Stephen Collins (Post.), 1982
  • Charles Martin, 1983
  • John Slover, 1984
  • James A. Gibbs, 1985
  • Rodger Denison, 1986
  • Mark A. Osten, 1987
  • James A. Mulligan III, 1988
  • Jon G. Rinehard, 1990
  • Charles F. Dodge III, 1991
  • Patrick J. F. Gratton, 1992
  • Valary L. Schulz, 1992
  • Richard T. Petrus, 1992
  • Robert W. Richter, 1993
  • Anthony V. Messineo, 1996
  • Ellsworth Vachon, 1997
  • Patty Holyfield, 1997
  • Mark Rainer, 1998
  • Tom Mairs, 1998
  • George Willis, 2000
  • Wiliam LaRoche, 2001
  • Rich Green, 2001
  • Lewis S. "Stan" Pittman, 2002
  • Duncan McKenzie, 2002
  • Elain Travers, 2002
  • William Crowder, 2002
  • Diane Brownlee, 2003
  • Janok Bhattacharya, 2004
  • Creties Jenkins, 2005
  • Joe Davis, 2015

Public Service Award

Instituted in 1981 to recognize members active in public service to promote the geological sciences.

  • John D. Wisenbaker, 1981
  • Patrick J. F. Gratton, 1985
  • Dr. James E. Brooks, 1990
  • Jon B. Norman, 1992
  • James H. Henderson, 1993
  • Robert E. Webster, 1994
  • Martin W. Vernon, 1994
  • Dr. Hilary Clement Olson, 1995
  • Dr. Charles F. Dodge III, 1996
  • Lewis S. "Stan" Pittman, 1996
  • Dwight E. Roberts, 1996
  • Valary L. Schulz, 1996
  • Marsha J. Ward, 1996
  • Paul Buerhle, 1998
  • James A. Gibbs, 2000
  • William Crowder, 2002
  • Rich Green, 2002
  • Sam Limerick, 2002
  • Matt Hornbach, 2015